Providing cost effective IT solutions for more than 20 years

Cynetix Privacy Policy

To correctly operate the Cynetix website we may collect and store the personal information you submit. Please read the following privacy policy carefully to understand how we use and protect any information you provide.

Upon submitting your personal information you consent to Cynetix Group Ltd. holding and using the information you have supplied.

Please note that this policy is subject to change and by continuing to use this website you hereby agree to these changes. We would recommend that you check this privacy policy each time you visit this site to keep up to date with any changes that have been made.

This policy applies to all websites owned and operated by Cynetix Group Limited and any of its subsidiaries.

Information that we collect from you:

We automatically receive and keep certain types of information whenever you interact with this website. This information is used to monitor website traffic and to assist with the navigation and user experience of the website.

The following information is typical of the type of information collected automatically:

  • Requested URL (Uniform Resource Locator)
  • IP (Internet Protocol) address
  • Domain name from which you access the internet
  • The Referring URL
  • Software (browser/operating system) used to access the page
  • Date and time pages were visited

To access some parts of the website you may be required to register and login. All of the information you use to register on the site is kept and stored along with the information automatically collected.

1. Cookies

Please see the Cynetix Cookie Policy.

2. How we use your information

We use the information we automatically collect to create demographic and statistical information to manage and improve the services on the website. If any of this information is disclosed to a 3rd party service it will be in aggregate form and would not identify and individual users of the site.

Data Protection Legislation

When you use the Cynetix website Cynetix Group Ltd. is acting as your data controller. As your data controller Cynetix has notified its activities to the Office of the Information Commissioner as required under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and is listed in the Public Register of Data Controllers. Personal information will only be collected and/or processed by Cynetix Group Ltd. in accordance with the Act.

Disclosure of your information

Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be provided to any third party without your prior written consent.

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the EU. It may be accessed by or given to third parties, some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information and may provide support services to Cynetix or on Cynetix's behalf.

Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

Links to external websites

The Cynetix website(s) may contain links to other websites that are outside of our control and are hereby not covered by this privacy policy.

Contacting us

Should the information we hold about you be incorrect, you can change and update your personal information and you can have your information corrected by contacting us.

Where requested, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, by contacting us at the address below. We may require proof of your identity before supplying you with this information to ensure confidentiality. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We allow you to challenge the data we hold about you and where appropriate you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed. For complaints or queries about the privacy policy or data protection queries generally please contact:

Cynetix Group LTD.
2 High Wood Way,
Lakeside Park,
Barlborough,
Derbyshire
S43 4XN
United Kingdom

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This document was last updated – September 2015